I’m Excited About Not Feeling Sick Anymore

Date: November 22, 2011 at 9:07 am- by Ali- Comment(s): 28

I’m all hopped up on running this week!

This morning I set out for six miles and they were glorious. It was raining. It was dark. It was bathroom-stop-free. That’s my fourth great run in a row!

I'm dancing! I'm dancing in the leaves!

I know this is so lame, but I can’t get over how good it feels to leave my apartment, run, and then be done. I really think I forgot that this is how it’s supposed to be. You’re not supposed to have to stop every mile to, you know, do stuff. It’s like this giant, painful, pissy weight has been lifted and I could not be happier.

Life is good.

My plan for today’s run was just to run. I wanted to get some time on my feet and I wanted to keep my pace consistently around 8:20-8:30, which I did. My legs were a little shot after last night’s Chisel class (too many squats and lunges, always too many squats and lunges), but I was so freakin’ excited to be running that I just powered through.

Looking back on this seemingly never-ending Crohn’s flare-up (or colitis, or whichever disease my doctor tells me I have on any given day), I know that I’m lucky it happened when it did. I didn’t get sick until after the marathon…

OMG LOOK! A marathon photo that you have definitely not already seen!

…and now, if I continue on this happy little road I’m on, I should feel just fine in time for the Las Vegas Half Marathon in two weeks, which is right around when I’ll be totally off the Steroids. I like that plan a lot.

I’ve got Vegas on my mind in a big way.

This is not NYC. It's Vegas. Just so that's clear.

So excuse my “OMG LIFE IS SO GREAT” mood today. And I apologize — this excitement may continue all week…and then forever after. I felt so shitty for so long, and now I feel good.

Tomorrow I’ll be home in New Hampshire with my family, and then on Thursday morning I’ll Turkey Trot my little heart out before shoving ladle-fuls of stuffing and gravy into my belly. And then I will do nothing until Sunday. I’ll probably sleep a lot. And go to aerobics with my mom. It’s going to be awesome.

Everything is awesome.

I feel drunk. Drunk on anti-Crohn’s.

Cheers to that.

28 Responses to "I’m Excited About Not Feeling Sick Anymore"

Those runs are the absolute best. I’m glad you had a great one and stop free!! Have a wonderful Thanksgiving :D

I’m glad that you’ve been having awesome runs without stops. Have a great Thanksgiving!

Turkey trotting sounds fun. I really wish there was one near me.

Yay for a happy tummy and good runs. Have a great Thanksgiving. Enjoy the turkey trot!

Happy you are feeling so great!!!! You’ll do amazing at the Vegas Half. I still can’t believe you enjoy running in the cold rain. Ha. Have a wonderful Thanksgiving!

Glad you are feeling awesome again!! You are going to crush Vegas!

So happy for you, Ali!

Yaaay!!!! Ali feels better! I’ve never met you but I’m genuinely happy to hear this. :-) Congrats on your stretch of good runs and lack of bathroom breaks! Go Ali!

So glad you are feeling better. You will rock Vegas!

That’s great you are feeling better! Have a fantastic trip home!

Wow this post could have almost made it as a thankful things Tuesday!
Sooo glad you’re feeling better! Pretty convenient too… between your marathon and half-marathon, but not during either. Way to feel better!

Good luck when you come to Vegas! I’m not running it this year, but I hope to be out there cheering for everyone. Keep it up!

Yeah! You are going to kick butt in Vegas! :) I am on day 1 of feeling better. Down with Crohn’s!!!!

Never apologize for being happy! Enjoy it…you deserve it!

Hooray! FINALLY! Glad to see this news. :)

Yay! so excited for you! and can’t wait for Vegas :) :). I love New York New York but mainly for the piano bar!

YAY! Ali, I’m so happy you are finally feeling better. This post just made my freaking day. Suck it, Crohn’s!

Glad you’re feelin’ better! Enjoy the turkey trot!

I’m so happy for you! And how great is it that you are feeling back to normal right before Thanksgiving, too! Perfect!!!

So happy for you!! Don’t apologize for your awesome mood, it is great!

Keep on feeling great!

Have a great Thanksgiving with your family1

Glad you’re feeling better! It really /is/ great to get out for a morning run. :)

Question: do you eat before your morning runs, or do you head out on an empty stomach? I’m curious.

During the week I run on an empty stomach. But on the weekend, when I’m doing longer runs, I eat something first, like toast or a granola bar.

It’s great that you’re feeling better! Have a good Thanksgiving!

Jan is so happy!!! Also, go check out the treasure island show in front of that hotel — its pretty, risque, or was at the time I saw it. Dirty pirates.

I’m so happy you are feeling better and that you are having some great runs. It is not lame at all. I always get ridiculously excited after good runs too.